CNN’S own gigapixel photos contradicted their inflammatory and incorrect assessment of Trump’s inauguration.

False. That picture was from a totally different angle. It was from the front of the inauguration where the crowd is obviously most dense. Notwithstanding Trump’s childish insecurities about these sort of things, there were a lot of people there (and nobody said otherwise), just not as many at Obama’s.

Secondly the photo they used for Obama is photoshopped.

No, it is not. The pic has been around for years and the new versions can be compared to old versions. Claims like this are just sad.

We could also go into differences in public transit numbers as well as video evidence of masses of people being blocked at check in points

We could, but that’s made up BS too. Further, if true, it would merely explain why the pictures were different, validating the difference, rather than proving the pictures were fake.

The detainees report that you cited (which only YOU claim is where he got the info from) is from July before Trump took office (when Obama could still control the numbers and make it appear that his policies were less harmful than they actually were).

Trump got the numbers from a Fox News Report that aired early the day of his lying Tweets. The numbers match exactly. Fox confirms it got the numbers from that report, it cited the report in its article. Fox DID NOT report that most the 122 were released by Obama because that was not true. Trump just dishonestly added that himself. Why you make excuses for that is beyond me.

As for crime, there has been a major uptick in crime recently that has bucked forty years trends

There is an uptick, and if Trump had said that he would have been right. But that’s not what the dishonest one said. Here is what he did say:

“The murder rate in our country is the highest it’s been in 47 years, right? Did you know that? Forty-seven years. I used to use that — I’d say that in a speech and everybody was surprised, because the press doesn’t tell it like it is. It wasn’t to their advantage to say that. But the murder rate is the highest it’s been in, I guess, from 45 to 47 years.”

This is exactly what I am talking about. Trump attacks the press, he attacks not only their accuracy, but their motives. The problem is his attacks are based on lies. The reason the media did not report what he attacked them for not reporting is because it is simply not true. The media was not wrong, Trump was.

And the “massive uptick” that you are feebly trying to claim justified this lie, well this is it right at the end of this graph.

Image for post
Image for post
Murder Rate Is Still Half Its Actual High

As you can see, the murder rate is still about half its actual high in 1980.

This kind of lie by Trump is one thing, but when he uses these lies to attack and undermine the credibility of the media, well that’s just Hilter-esque. So is labeling the media the “enemy of the people.” A more chilling Hitler-esque statement is difficult to conceive.

Retired lawyer & Army vet in The Villages of Florida. Lifelong: Republican (pre-Trump), Constitution buff, science nerd & dog lover. Twitter: @KeithDB80

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store