Trump Jousts With Morning Joe and Potentially Dances (Again) With Felonies.
[…] Earlier this month The National Enquirer did in fact run a lurid hit piece against Mika and Joe, who are now engaged, regarding their prior marriages and relationship. So various pieces are there to support their story. It will be interesting to see if Joe reveals those texts and phone records.

I don’t know if the allegations made by the Morning Joe hosts are true. However, if they are, there are some criminal statutes I think should be given some consideration regarding the President’s alleged conduct.

I would direct attention to 18 USC 872 regarding extortion committed by public officials:

“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

I think this statute problematical because the definitions of extortion in the Federal statute require the threat be against money or property. However, there two more to consider.

I also direct attention to 18 USC 875(d).