When Karma Strikes: The Facts And Law Of Berman’s Humiliation of Attorney General Barr.
[…] Berman’s position was previously held by Preet Bharara. Bharara was dismissed from the position in a controversial purge of U.S. Attorneys in March 2017. Given the controversy surrounding Bharara’s firing, Trump wanted to appoint a new person for the SDNY without going through the Senate confirmation process. Berman, who donated to Trump’s Campaign and worked in the Trump transition team, was tapped for the job of interim United States Attorney for the SDNY.
Now we get into the law. The relevant statute is 28 U.S.C. § 546, providing for filling vacancies in United States Attorney positions. Section (a) states that “the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.” That is what happened with Berman. Attorney General Sessions appointed Berman as an interim United States Attorney to replace Bharara. Trump never did, and still has not, formally nominated a permanent U.S. Attorney to fill the vacancy by going through the Senate confirmation process.